Skip to main content

Class & Matriculant Profiles

Matriculant Profile2020201920182017
Total Entering182185179173
Ohio Residents85 (47%)96 (52%)87 (49%)96 (55%)
Non-Ohio Residents97 (53%)89 (48%)92 (51%)59 (34%)
Males86 (47%)93 (50%)77 (43%)91 (53%)
Females95 (53%)92 (50%)102 (57%)82 (47%)
Ethnic Minority Students42 (23%) 43 (23%) 30 (17%)34 (20%)
First Generation30 (16%)26 (14%) 12 (7%)24 (14%)
GPA    
Science3.673.693.683.70
Cumulative3.743.753.743.74
MCAT    
BS / BBFL12912912911 / 129
PS / CPBS12912912811 / 129
VR / CARS12812812810 / 128
PSBB130129129NA / 129
Average515515515514
Age    
18-2273 (40%)85 (46%)93 (52%)92 (53%)
23-2587 (48%)79 (43%)75 (42%)60 (35%)
26-2915 (8%)15 (8%)10 (6%)19 (11%)
30-355 (3%)5 (3%)1 (<1%)0 (0%)
36-502 (1%)1 (<1%)0 (0%)2 (1%)
Top Five Undergraduate Majors20132012201120102009
Biology5649414850
Other1811181416
Biochemistry161219185
Zoology10117712
Biomedical Engineering8187812
Chemistry41210710
Highest Degree Earned2013201220112010
Bachelor of Arts (BA)413346 40
Bachelor of Business Administration0002
Bachelor of Engineering1411
Bachelor of Health Sciences1000
Bachelor of Medical Sciences0010
Bachelor of Science9411997100
Law Degree0001
Master of Arts2324
Master of Business Administration1012
Master of Public Health1021
Master of Science32133019
Other Bachelors1100
Other Doctorates0201
Other Masters3000

Contact Us

University of Cincinnati
College of Medicine

CARE/Crawley Building
Suite E-870
3230 Eden Avenue
PO Box 670555
Cincinnati, OH 45267-0555

Mail Location: 0555
Phone: 513-558-7333
Fax: 513-558-3512
Email: College of Medicine