Today is Thursday, Sep. 21, 2017

Medical Student Ceremonies/Events

Gold Humanism Honor Society Ceremony 

The purpose of the Gold Humanism Honor Society (GHHS) is to promote a culture of humanism in the practice of medicine by publicly recognizing students, residents and faculty whose clinical competence and professionalism include exceptional humanistic behavior and commitment to service. 

Third-year medical students are nominated and those chosen are inducted into GHHS at the annual Recognition and Induction Ceremony and dinner. GHHS members design and implement a service project during the fourth year. 

One GHHS member is selected as the student recipient of the Leonard Tow Humanism in Medicine Award. The faculty recipient of the Leonard Tow Humanism in Medicine award and the resident winners of the Humanism and Excellence in Teaching award are also inducted into GHHS. All recipients of the Gold Foundation Humanism awards are selected based on “demonstrated excellence in clinical care, leadership, compassion and dedication to service.” 

A selection committee reviews all of the nominations and selects the winners with the exception of the Humanism and Excellence in Teaching awardees, who are selected by popular vote from the third-year medical students. The assistant dean for academic support serves as the chapter advisor for GHHS.

Leonard Tow Humanism in Medicine Awards

Leonard Tow Humanism in Medicine Awards recognize graduating students and faculty members who demonstrate both clinical excellence and outstanding compassion in the delivery of care and who show respect for patients, their families, and healthcare colleagues.

 Nominations for 2017 are closed.

Faculty

  • 1998  Herbert Flessa, MD (Internal Medicine)
  • 1999  Clarence McLain, MD (Obstetrics/Gynecology) (DECEASED)
  • 2000  Peter Frame, MD (Internal Medicine)
  • 2001  Bernard Aron, MD (Radiation Oncology) (DECEASED)
  • 2002  Eric Warm, MD (General Internal Medicine)
  • 2003  John Quinlan, MD (Neurology)
  • 2004  Barbara Tobias, MD (Family Medicine)
  • 2005  David Fischer, MD (General Surgery)
  • 2006  Bruce Gebhardt, MD (Family Medicine)
  • 2007  Charles Schubert, MD (Pediatrics)
  • 2008  Lori Shutter, MD (Neurosurgery)
  • 2009  Joseph Kiesler, MD (Family Medicine)
  • 2010  W. John Kitzmiller, MD (Plastic Surgery)
  • 2011  Carl Fichtenbaum, MD (Infectious Disease)
  • 2012  Susan Montauk, MD (Family Medicine, posthumously)
  • 2013  Laura Wexler, MD (Internal Medicine, Cardiology)
  • 2014  Kenneth Davis, Jr., MD, FACS (Surgery)
  • 2015  Philip M. Diller, MD-PHD, (Family and Community Medicine)
  • 2016  George Smulian, MD (Infectious Disease)
  • 2017  Robert Neel, MD (Neurology and Rehabilitation Medicine)

 

Student

  • 1998 Michael Bean
  • 1999 R. Burke Archibald
  • 2000 David Leonard
  • 2001 Christopher Bowron
  • 2002 Abigail Byrnes
  • 2003 Allen Liu
  • 2004 William Andrew Jenkins
  • 2005 Christopher Cost
  • 2006 Matthew Meier
  • 2007 Sara Murdick
  • 2008 Justin Stevens
  • 2009 Hillary Dunlevy
  • 2010 Scott Carlson
  • 2011 Laura Pareso
  • 2012 James Banks
  • 2013 Nicholas Jabre
  • 2014 Brittany Almaraz
  • 2015 Leslie R. Applegate
  • 2016 Craig Joseph Hansen
  • 2017 Christian Gausvik

 

Gold Humanism Honor Society

Class of 2008: Karen Ayre, Paul Bunch, Katherine Davidson, Martha Orabella, Conal Roche, Daniel Shrey.

Class of 2009: Leah Bauer, Stephen Chang, Hillary Dunlevy, Michelle Groves, Holleh Husseinzadeh, Julie Kloenne, Erin Medlin, Hillary Mount, Sarah Pickle, Thomas Sweets.

Class of 2010: Jared Bentley, Scott Carlson, Meghan Crute, Michael Donaworth, Nathan Evanson, Andrea Klass, Mallory McClester, Maria Reid, Helen Smith, Johanna Voutryras, Michael Wigton.

Class of 2011: Kelly Bennett, Bennett Calder, William DeWitt, Dana Hirsch, Travis Howard, Monika Jindal, Lindsey Klingbeil, Vita Lamberson, Laura Pareso, John Pascoe, Faraaz Rahman, Pamela Samson, Lauren Simendinger, Jessica Wynalek.

Class of 2012: James Banks, Regina Meyer Cano, Adam Goodale, Brian Hendricks, Jenna Klotz, Teresa Meier, Damali Nakitende, Sabre Patton, Robert Pulliam, Rachel Robitz, Lara Schaheen, Jessica Sisto, Loren Smith, Zach Thurman.

Class of 2013: Jorden Arnett, Laura Counsell, Emily Gay, Leila Hojat, Nick Jabre, Monique Jindal, Drew Jones, Joe Kohne, Christina Mackell, Meredith Maxey, Dhwani Mehta, Karan Motiani, Michelle Sibille, Andrea Sitlinger, Kelly Thomas, Brent Wagner.

Class of 2014:  Brittany Almaraz, Leslie Applegate, Erin Capitena, Doug Cionni, Danisa Clarrett, Ellen Diego, Stephan Dixon, Chris Doyle, Konstantin Grigoryan, Kara Lewnard, P. Vairavan Manickam, Leigh Morrison, Thomas Park, Junzi Shi, Kathy Wang, Sally Woods, Rebecca Yeager

Class of 2015:  Victoria Adegboye, Katie Baughman, Candice Carpenter, Ashley Cattran, Grant Comstock, Mark Costello, Rebecca Currier, Zachary Devore, Kristina Gaietto, Elizabeth Hathaway, Rahul Handa, Craig Hansen, Kevin Janek, Jeremy Kearns, Justin King, Josie Maione, Tricia Minton, Srinidhi Reddy, Sara Sadat-Hossieny, Marguerite Schneider, Anna Scott, Aaron Smith, Susan Williams, Samantha Wu, Rick Yeager.

Class of 2016:  Brett Athans, Farah Dadabhoy, Ellen Farr, Stephen Firkins, Lindsay Gallagher, Christian Gausvik, Marcus Germany, Radhika Grandhi, Kathryn Havard, Zuri Hemphill, Kiefer Hock, Arjan Hura, Sheheryar Jamali, Luke Lewis, Matthew Maksimoski, Molly McDonough, Shama Milon, Aneela Reddy, Lisa Rickey, Laura Schapiro, John Shabosky, Michael Turgeon, Jessica Wallace, Trisha Wladecki, David Youssef.

Class of 2017: Nabeeha Ahmad, Meera Basu, Lisa Chiu, Nisha Giridharan, Theresia Gordnier, Jessica Hwang, Cameron Ingram, Lindsay Kennedy, Mary Kunesh, Marcia Mauger, Malynda, Messer, Anas Minkara, Thara Nagarajan, Sunny Patel, Nithin Peddireddy, Elizabeth Peters, Ellen Pittman, Swathi Prasad, Matthew Schirtzinger, Daniel Schneider, Sara Stigler, Joseph Tadros, Janahan Vijanderan, Christian Williams, Hayden Wong, Yu Zhou

 Humanism and Excellence in Teaching Awardees

2009: Ryan Buchholtz, Ian Foley, Shrawan Gaitonde, Emily Moosbrugger, Brian Revis, Wolfgang Stehr.

2010: Shrawan G. Gaitonde, Raymond Greiwe, Thomas L. Husted, Keith Luckett, Justin Smith, Dennis Sonnier.

2011: Benjamin Dehner, Jocelyn Logan-Collins, Keith Luckett, Colin Martin, Tarita Pakrashi, Daniel Robertshaw.

2012: Mary Margaret Carroll, Amy Makley, Charles Park, Ernest Pedapati, R. Cutler Quillin, Megan Stevenson.

2013: Christopher Freeman, Brian Grawe, Joshua Kuethe, Heather Lewis, David McKinney, Marshall Weesner.  

2014: Marie Audett, Michelle Bowman, Mary Cairns, Eleanor Glass, Pankti Shah, Jordan Shapiro.

2015:  Margaret Beaudrot, Hannah Galey, Katherine Glass, Michael Sabbah, Megan Stevenson, Gregory Wilson.

2016:  Alexander R. Cortez, MD, Joshua W. Kuethe, MD, Charles Mitchell, DO, Glenn Quarles, DO, Jeffrey M. Sutton, MD.

2017: Rusty Baik, MD, Daniel Box, MD, Alex Cortez, MD, Emily Hurley, MD, Joshua Kuethe, MD, Ashby Clay Turner, MD.
picture of medical students in honor society

Popular Links


MedOneStop Login Button


Main Contacts:

Gold Humanism Honor Society
Laura Malosh, PhD
513-558-2143
laura.malosh@uc.edu

Honors Day
Kristy Wilson
513-558-6796 
kristin.wilson@uc.edu

Match Day
Kristy Wilson
513-558-6796 
kristin.wilson@uc.edu

Student Clinician Ceremony
Laura Malosh, PhD
513-558-2143
laura.malosh@uc.edu

White Coat Ceremony
Laura Malosh, PhD
513-558-2143
laura.malosh@uc.edu